Wednesday, January 31, 2007

Day And Reason # 335...




You want to sing-along with the oldies
The classics
For as long as possible!
You know you do!
(How else to explain the success of those silly karaoke thingies?)



Tuesday, January 30, 2007

Day And Reason # 336...



That does say it all, indeed.
So - with so many good reasons to stick around...
Haul your ass in here and have a seat - you a$$hole!
*ROTFLMAO*
For the long haul that is, yeah!
;)

Monday, January 29, 2007

Day And Reason # 337...



You want to live a long, looooong life
Yes, you sure do!
Just to see what the next disaster coming your way will be!
(Aye - that is how curiosity killed the cat and all)
(But getting to that point is so much fun!)
;)

Sunday, January 28, 2007

Day And Reason # 338...




Need more time to solutionize those perennial dilemmas life throws at us,
you see...

Saturday, January 27, 2007

Day And Reason # 339...



More time required to become a "people person"...
Evidently...
Unless we just need more time to confirm what we already know...?
People suck - Max rules!
;)

Friday, January 26, 2007

Day And Reason # 340...



You want to take all the time in the world
to enjoy the company of those bundles of joy that DO NOT require so much maintenance...!!!

Thursday, January 25, 2007

Day And Reason # 341...




Ahh - all those joys of parenthood to live, relive and outlive...!
Better make sure you hang around for all that
(Living them by proxy optional - maybe also preferable...?)

Wednesday, January 24, 2007

Day And Reason # 342...

"What is this critter doing here among us?!?"



Let's face it:
We all need a hell (no pun intended) of a lot more time on Earth
just to learn to be more tolerant!
Just to learn that we're really all the same!!!
(Deep down, we are...!)
Think about it: we go to Heaven, we'll see a lot of the peeps we didn't care about here, there! A lot of the peeps we maybe even thought would never make it there (!) - a lot of people we can't stand, quite possibly...!
A whole lot of people we will have to share ETERNITY with...!!!
We need to learn tolerance - and we need to learn it NOW!
Case closed!

Tuesday, January 23, 2007

Day And Reason # 343...



Ah - yessssss!
I know many such idiots and nincompoops - and so do you!
I shall not burden thee with their names
(Kevin, Gourgen, Pierre, Marc - but not Luc et Jean, non!)
(Oh - did I forget somebody?)
(Surely - they are just too damn many!!!)
You choke yours - and I'll choke mine
And then we'll both be stress-free!
Rrrrrrrright...

Monday, January 22, 2007

Day And Reason # 344...



Many more days ahead to be cranky,
grouchy, irksome, irritable, testy, deranged, unreasonable, demented,
completely and irrevocably out of your mind...!!!
If you want to - the world awaits your attitude, yes!
;)


Nota Bene: expect to spend some time in a padded environment though

Sunday, January 21, 2007

Day And Reason # 345...



Who's going to partake of all these choice cuts and filet mignon
if we make a hasty exit - say, like a veal is forced to do?

Saturday, January 20, 2007

Day And Reason # 346...



Still tons of bones of contention,
"I's" to dot and to punch and bones to pick out there...
Why make our exit before settling all of it - hmm?
;)

Friday, January 19, 2007

Day And Reason # 347...



Gotta stay alive and kicking
To be able to do some major a$$-kicking at the reunion party...
*lol*

Thursday, January 18, 2007

Day And Reason # 348...




You want to get warmer
Not colder!
And, believe you me, you can achieve that
even while getting older
and grey.
Thus, strive to grow old
and collect those grey hairs
Collect them all!

Wednesday, January 17, 2007

Day And Reason # 349...




One has to live long and be ever perseverent
in order to keep the imaginary childhood wonderous things alive as well
through whatever artistic means that are readily at our disposal!

Tuesday, January 16, 2007

Day And Reason # 350...



Carry on liking your friends, then!
And if you are the one being liked against all odds there - carry on living to continue enjoying such privileges then!

Monday, January 15, 2007

Day And Reason # 351...



Gotta give it a GOOD shot now -
and that does take TIME... And patience, yes...
And, besides, patience is a virtue - one of seven according both to me as to others who came way before I did (but my seven include tolerance, goodness, benevolence, faithfulness, honesty, saintliness - as well as patience! They are just my "Luminous Virtues" - that's all.
I author 'em - don't preach 'em... yet!)
Just don't use the fact that there are seven virtues
or seven capital and/or deadly sins for that matter
to go out of your way to get seven brides as well!
Don't be a Larry King!
*lol*

Sunday, January 14, 2007

Day And Reason # 352...



There are so many glorious sunsets to behold, still...

Saturday, January 13, 2007

Day And Reason # 353...



So much walking to do
So little time...!

Friday, January 12, 2007

Day And Reason # 354...



Questions need to be asked...
And who could possibly be better to ask them other than yourself?

Thursday, January 11, 2007

Day And Reason # 355...



Whether you know it or don't have the slightest clue about it,
you still have tons of growing up to do - whatever your age, height or weight!

Wednesday, January 10, 2007

Day And Reason # 356...



Plenty more hugs to give and receive where that one came from...!
That sure is worth sticking around a little and a lot longer for...!

Tuesday, January 09, 2007

Day And Reason # 357...



If he's allowed to live and prosper - so are you!
Triumph knows it...!
;)

Monday, January 08, 2007

Day And Reason # 358...



Damn quacks were wrong... Aren't they always...

Sunday, January 07, 2007

Day And Reason # 359...



That darn brand new car won't drive itself around, you know - nor will it pollute the air without you there to pump gas and cash into it...!

Saturday, January 06, 2007

Day And Reason # 360...



All those questionable bits of psychotronic literature to read, still...

Friday, January 05, 2007

Thursday, January 04, 2007

Day And Reason # 362...

Besides...


So - we're stuck here anyway! Might as well hang around... eh?

Wednesday, January 03, 2007

Day And Reason # 363...



Still all that fortune to gather up - and spend!

Tuesday, January 02, 2007

Monday, January 01, 2007